SLSn2 MatchDay 4 Report

๐Ÿ“… Sunday, 29 June 2025 | ๐ŸŸ Prime Arena, Kawempe-Tula


1. Pre-Match Context & Predictions

  • Title Race: Kabenga FC (14 pts) led the table, unbeaten in six, chased closely by Chwezi FC (13 pts) and Bowman FC (12 pts).
  • Games in Hand: Emooyi FC (5 pts) and Akade FC (6 pts) each had one extra fixture pending against one another.
  • Historical Edge:
    • Freedom Square FC and Endosho FC, despite trophy-winning pedigree, often fielded incomplete or under-strength squads.
    • Freedom Square FC edged Endosho in the Season 2 Launch Gala final (Nov 2024).
    • Endosho won Season 1 unbeaten and the Season 1 Launch Gala (Nov 2023) via penalties over Freedom Square FC.
  • Key Predictions:
    • Chwezi FC and Emooyi FC were tipped to take maximum points.
    • Akade FC โ€œsolidโ€ enough not to lose both fixtures.
    • Kabenga vs Bowman and Chwezi vs Solidarity flagged as potential title-deciders.

2. MatchDay 4 Results Recap

TimeFixtureScore
11:00 AMEndosho FC vs Kabenga FC0 โ€“ 3
11:44 AMEsaano FC vs Emooyi FC1 โ€“ 4
12:28 PMProtons FC vs Bowman FC0 โ€“ 4
1:12 PMChwezi FC vs Solidarity FC5 โ€“ 2
1:56 PMAkade FC vs Freedom Square FC4 โ€“ 2
2:40 PMEndosho FC vs Emooyi FC0 โ€“ 1
3:24 PMKabenga FC vs Bowman FC0 โ€“ 0
4:08 PMEsaano FC vs Solidarity FC1 โ€“ 0
4:52 PMProtons FC vs Freedom Square FC1 โ€“ 2
5:36 PMChwezi FC vs Akade FC3 โ€“ 1
  • Total goals: 34
  • Avg per match: 3.4

3. Updated Standings (After MD 4)

PosTeamPWDLGDPts
1Chwezi FC8611+1319
2Kabenga FC8530+1918
3Bowman FC8512+1016
4Freedom Square FC8413+113
5Solidarity FC8404+112
6Emooyi FC (*)7322011
7Akade FC (*)7304+39
8Esaano FC8215โ€“127
9Endosho FC8206โ€“126
10Protons FC8017โ€“231

(*) One game in hand.


4. MatchDay 4 Team Performance

TeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
Chwezi FC220083+56
Emooyi FC220051+46
Bowman FC211040+44
Kabenga FC211030+34
Akade FC21015503
Freedom Square FC210135โ€“23
Esaano FC210124โ€“23
Solidarity FC200227โ€“50
Protons FC200216โ€“50
Endosho FC200204โ€“40

5. Key Insights & Turning Points

๐Ÿ”น Title Contenders

  • Chwezi FC stormed to two victories (5โ€“2 vs Solidarity; 3โ€“1 vs Akade), gaining 6 pts and overtaking Kabenga at the summit.
  • Kabenga FC kept their unbeaten run alive (W D) but dropped first points in a 0โ€“0 draw with Bowman.

๐Ÿ”น Surprise Packages

  • Emooyi FC delivered on predictions: two wins (4โ€“1 vs Esaano; 1โ€“0 vs Endosho) for 6 pts, vaulting to 6th and threatening the top four.
  • Bowman FC bounced back from their draw with Kabenga by routing Protons 4โ€“0.

๐Ÿ”น Mid-Table Movers

  • Akade FC (predicted not to lose both) almost did it: beat Freedom Square 4โ€“2 before falling to Chwezi. Their GD stayed positive.
  • Freedom Square FC showed inconsistency: succumbed 2โ€“4 to Akade, then eked out 2โ€“1 vs Protons.

๐Ÿ”น Relegation Fight

  • Esaano FC grabbed a lifeline, beating Solidarity 1โ€“0 and climbing to 7 pts.
  • Endosho FC and Protons FC got no point on MD 4, underlining squad-depth issues.

๐Ÿ”น Historical Context Confirmed

  • Freedom Square fielded an incomplete squad in both fixtures again continuing a pattern that cost them critical points despite proven pedigree.

6. Looking Ahead

  • MD 5 Title Decider: Kabenga vs Chwezi (double-header winners) could reshuffle the summit.
  • Catch-Up Fixture: Emooyi vs Akade in hand will impact mid-table dynamics.
  • Survival Showdowns: Esaanoโ€™s resurgence vs fellow strugglers could mark a turning point.

โš ๏ธ Pre-Match Headlines

Heading into Matchday 4, the Siniya League fraternity was buzzing with excitement and a few off-pitch tensions:

  • Kabenga FC led the standings with an unbeaten run, while Chwezi FC, Bowman FC, and Solidarity FC chased the summit.
  • Akade FC and Emooyi FC entered the matchday with a game in hand and something to prove.
  • Freedom Square FC and Endosho FC, despite being elite sides historically, had often suffered due to showing up with incomplete squads.

๐Ÿ”ฎ MatchDay 4 Predictions Recap

Our pre-match projections had pegged Kabenga FC, Chwezi FC, and Freedom Square FC as favorites to dominate. We warned that Akade FC, though unpredictable, wouldnโ€™t go down easily. And rightly so, we anticipated closely contested matches between Bowman and Kabenga, and noted that Emooyi FC and Akade FCโ€™s game in hand might affect how hard they pushed for results.

We also highlighted that if Freedom Square FC and Endosho FC showed up with full squads, they could collect maximum points. Unfortunately for Freedom Square FC, the pattern of incomplete turnouts continued.


โšฝ Official MatchDay 4 Results

FixtureResult
Endosho FC vs Kabenga FC0 โ€“ 3
Esaano FC vs Emooyi FC1 โ€“ 4
Protons FC vs Bowman FC0 โ€“ 4
Chwezi FC vs Solidarity FC5 โ€“ 2
Akade FC vs Freedom Square FC4 โ€“ 2
Endosho FC vs Emooyi FC0 โ€“ 1
Kabenga FC vs Bowman FC0 โ€“ 0
Esaano FC vs Solidarity FC1 โ€“ 0
Protons FC vs Freedom Square FC1 โ€“ 2
Chwezi FC vs Akade FC3 โ€“ 1

Key Takeaways

  • Chwezi FC leapfrogged into 1st place (19 pts) thanks to two wins, overtaking Kabenga.
  • Kabenga FC stayed unbeaten but slipped to 2nd (18 pts) after their draw with Bowman.
  • Emooyi FCโ€™s perfect MD4 (6 pts) catapulted them up from 6th to 4th (11 pts).
  • Akade FCโ€™s resilience (3 pts) closed the gap on the top six despite their loss to Chwezi.
  • Freedom Square FC and Bowman FC moved into the top five, while Solidarity FC remained static on 12 pts.
  • Esaano FCโ€™s MD4 win (3 pts) lifts them clear of the bottom three.
  • Protons FC and Endosho FC remain rooted to the foot of the table with 1 pt each.

This comparison highlights exactly how our predictions and performance insights played out in reshaping the title race, mid-table tussle, and relegation battle.

๐Ÿ” Performance Highlights

๐ŸŒŸ Chwezi FC

  • 6 points, 8 goals, and 2 commanding wins: the best performing team of MatchDay 4.
  • Ruthlessly dispatched Solidarity and outplayed a strong Akade side.
  • Chwezi now challenge Kabenga directly for the top spot.

๐Ÿ”ฅ Emooyi FC

  • Quiet before, but erupted on MatchDay 4 with two wins including a 4โ€“1 demolition of Esaano.
  • Currently on a 3-match unbeaten streak with growing momentum.

๐Ÿงฑ Kabenga FC & Bowman FC

  • Both kept clean sheets and remained unbeaten, but had to settle for a 0โ€“0 stalemate in their direct encounter.
  • Kabenga still top of the league but now have Chwezi breathing down their necks.

๐Ÿ’ช Akade FC

  • Beat Freedom Square convincingly and showed resilience against Chwezi despite the loss.
  • Still have a game in hand against Emooyi FC.

๐Ÿ˜” Endosho FC

  • Predicted to bounce back if they showed up full strength but once again, they were beaten.
  • Lost both matches, failed to score, and fell deeper into the bottom three.

โš–๏ธ Freedom Square FC

  • Mixed fortunes: Lost heavily to Akade, narrowly beat Protons.
  • When they show up in numbers, they compete. When they donโ€™t, they crumble.

โš ๏ธ Solidarity FC & Protons FC

  • Both clubs lost twice. Solidarityโ€™s dip in form is worrying.
  • Protons now have 0 wins and the worst goal difference in the league.

๐Ÿง  Observations vs Predictions

Prediction AreaOutcome
Kabenga to dominateโœ… Beat Endosho, drew top fixture vs Bowman
Chwezi & Emooyi to shineโœ… Both took 6 points, strong performances
Akade wouldnโ€™t lose bothโœ… Won one, lost one
Freedom Square FC vs Akade to be closeโŒ Akade won decisively
Endoshoโ€™s potentialโŒ Failed to materialize again
Bowman to score big vs Protonsโœ… 4โ€“0 win confirmed

โญ๏ธ What Lies Ahead

  • Chwezi FC top, but MatchDay 5 could see Kabenga FC claim the lead.
  • Emooyi FC and Akade FC have a pending fixture that could reshape the top six.
  • Freedom Square, Bowman, and Solidarity must stabilize or risk slipping into mid-table obscurity.
  • Relegation Watch intensifies for Endosho, Protons, and Esaano, though the latter showed signs of life.

๐ŸŽฏ Final Verdict

MatchDay 4 lived up to the hype and predictions, goals, rivalries, and momentum shifts everywhere. It also confirmed that predictions, when grounded in form and context, can be eerily accurate.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *